Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Aromatherapy.....What can it do for you?

AROMATHERAPY can now be acheived in the comforts of you own home. Yes, a visit to your favorite spa does the trick, but would you like to bring that same feeling and benefit home with you?
There are many, many ways to do just that....

Our BATH SALTS are a combination of the finest grade of therapeutic Epsom soaking salt and essential oils. It brings relief from overworked muscles and minor aches and pain. The aromas from the essential oils help to ease you into a relaxed state of mind, enhances mental clarity and focus. My wife and I are constantly reaping the benefits of the salts to relieve all the pains from our day's work at the store. What could be better than coming home to a warm aromatic bath that will take your pains away and put you in a stress-free state of mind?

Your tensions can be released by using Peppermint, Eucalyptus, Tranquility or Vitality Essential Oil infused with our Body Lotion. Apply to the hands and arms throughout the day for a instant "pick me up." You will be surprised how effective this can be. Even cupping your hands over your nose while breathing deeply can be therapeudic. Stop by so we can create one especially for you at our blending station.
You can also create a mini spa treatment when you are preparing to face the day by putting a few drops of Essential Oil in the lavatory (sink) with hot water. The heat will release aromas that will revive and rejuvenate you as well as open your sinuses. We recommend that you use either, Rosemary, Eucalyptus or Peppermint or one of our amazing therapeutic blends for this application. Essential Oils have been known to be a total source of stress relief and relaxation for ages. How wonderful to have all of these things available for use at home. Let us help you bring it to your home! Go ahead, add Candles.....ahhhhhhhhhhhh

Scents Cheaper is more than just Perfume and Gifts, we offer TOTAL WELLNESS!
Scents Cheaper ~ 132 E. Main St - Dwtn. Mesquite, TX ~ 972.285.5353

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

What Can SHEA BUTTER Do for You?

Shea Butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cpsmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea butter is also grade edible; used in food preparation as well as sometimes in the chocolate industry substituting for cocoa butter. It is a acclaimed natural butter derived from the Shea tree growing across Africa.

Every household should have a jar of Shea Butter, either among the beauty supplies for soft smooth better looking skin, or in the medicine cabinet for minor skin injuries around the house.

Shea Butter will provide improvement in all the conditions listed below. As you use this all-natural, multi-purpose non-greasy cream, you will discover additional uses. The amount of time required for optimum results on various conditions may vary with each condition. Wrinkles, for example, require 4-6 weeks of daily use. Itching is relieved immediately.

· Dry Skin
· Skin rash
· Skin peeling, after tanning
· Blemishes
· Wrinkles
· Itching skin
· Sunburn
· Frost bite
· Stretch marks
· Insect bites
· Healthy skin
· Skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
· Eczema
· Dermatitis
· Skin damage from heat
· Lip Balm for dry lips

Pastor Robert Canady, III says, “All men should be introduced to Shea Butter, out of ALL the products I have tried on my dry, cracked feet, nothing else has worked until now. Scents Cheaper has exactly what I need to keep them smooth and presentable in sandals, total relief.”
Tasha Owoo-Battlet says, "My son, who has a dark complextion, would get light blotches on his face. We began using the unrefined Shea Butter and we discovered how quickly it balances his skin, amazing!"

Pure shea butter is coveted throughout Africa for its natural skin care benefits. Knowledge of unrefined shea butter has reached the rest of the world and everyone now wants to buy Shea Butter. We also carry the all-natural Shea Butter Soap. Find out more at

Monday, October 19, 2009

Essential Oil

Nature's Remedy

Essential Oil #1

Basil takes its name from the Greek word for a king "basileum", partly due to the plant being highly prized and was considered a "King" among plants. Also, it was one ingredient in the oil used to anoint kings past. The plant is still greatly valued in present day Greece and pots of it are found at the foot of the pulpit in Greek churches.

Basil has been used since antiquity for chest infections, digestive problems and jaundice. Among other uses basil is good for mental fatigue relief and expelling melancholy vapors from the heart. As a massage oil, Basil blended with other oils especially Lavender is very good for tired, tight and overworked muscles, which makes it a good choice for athletes, dancers and other people engaged in strenuous activities.

Common uses are:

Respiratory infections including bronchitis, whooping cough and many feverish conditions.

Compresses to reduce engorgement of the breast.

Mouthwash which is very effective for mouth ulcers and gum infections.

Gently massaged over the abdomen to assist scanty and painful periods as it encourages menstruation.

Increases activity and strengthens the body generally or a specific organ

Promotes sweating

When used in a bath it makes the skin tingle and could be an irritant to people with sensitive skin. Used in dilution it is good for the skin and improves the tone and appearance. Basil is an oil that has a risk of toxicity or chronic toxicity and should not be used for more than a few days at a time
Go to: to find a variety of pure essential oils - we can ship them today!
Just for checking out our blog, SAVE 15% throughout the store USING COUPON CODE: save10now - at checkout.
Go ahead, enjoy!

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Do you know all the uses for Fragrance Oils?

We desire to offer you a greater understanding of fragrance oils and their uses. Perfumes oils are the origin of today's perfume sprays. Although perfume sprays smell wonderful, they are not designed to last. Perfume Oils are all natural fragrances that are environmentally friendly and safer to use. They contain no alcohol or water, but instead a natural oil along with botanical extracts that combine to make a variety of fragrance designs that are long lasting - as it locks with our skin or any porous surface.

Perfume Oil can also be the key ingredient in many "feel good" products. Perfume Oils can be used to make candles, soap, shower gels, body lotion, scent massage oil, room freshners sprays or used with diffuser sticks or aroma lamps. No matter which you choose, the results will be a longer lasting fragrance, and lots of compliments.

Here are some other uses: You can freshen potpourri, put it in your shoes, relax when added to a bath, revamp artificial flowers, re-scent old air fresheners, place on cotton balls or paper towels to put in dresser drawers to make your clothing smell of your Signature Scent.You can also put a drop of oil on a cotton ball and throw in the dryer with your sheets or comforter to make your bedding and pillows have the scent of your favourite fragrance. You can do the same thing with your towels. A drop of oil on a ceiling fan at full speed makes your entire home smell fabulous.

Go ahead, enjoy!